Can I move out at 17 in michigan with out getting emancipated

Asked about 5 years ago - Vernon, MI

I want to be able to move out asap

Im 16 right now. I want to know if I can move out when I turn 17 with out going through the emancipation process.

Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The age of majority in Michigan is 18. If you need help for abuse contact the police.

    Emancipation
    Through marriage, military service, or by judicial petition at age 16 (722.4 et seq.)

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,804 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,804 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering