Can I move out at 17 and in with my 20 year old boyfriend? What happens if he gets charged with harboring a runaway?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

I will be 18 in 3 months and I want to move out! I have been told to just wait but I can't anymore! We are engaged and my mom doesn't know only my dad! My parents aren't together! I know my mom will disapprove of my choice to move out and in with him but I was just wondering if there was anything she can do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Wait 3 months. Don't put your boyfriend in a bind. If you can't wait 3 months, you aren't mature enough to move out

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,130 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,130 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering