Can I move out?

I moved out of a house, yesterday, full of college girls which who were doing drugs and alchohol, in MI. I was subleasing for a girl but i NEVER signed the lease. Am I obligated to pay the remainder of the 3 months even though I never signed anything?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth V. Zichi

Kenneth V. Zichi

Contributor Level 7
Depends on the nature of your lease, and since it is a verbal lease, this will hinge on who a judge believes. If you moved out to avoid illegal activity, I doubt this will cause a problem for you, but without further details, it is impossible to give a full answer. You should find a local attorney who can ask questions like how long did you live there and what was the agreement when you moved in, etc. so you can get a reliable answer.

(It sounds like moving out was the right decision -- but you should make sure you cover yourself appropriately so it won't hurt you in the future!)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard