Can I move my future pension back to Ireland?

Asked 3 months ago - San Antonio, TX

I am originally from Ireland, I moved to the U.S. In 1994 so I have been here for twenty years. This is my question. After having worked all these years, am I entitled to a pension when I retire? Also, my family and I are looking to move back to Ireland in the coming years and with that in mind, will I be able to transfer my pension to Ireland? Thank you in advance.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jacqueline R. Kriebel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Pension questions would have to be directed to your employer. The US doesn't have a public pension. We have social security which you have to be a certain age to get. That question is best addressed to the social security office. There's one on Isom Rd. Just working for 20 years alone otherwise doesn't mean anything which is why financial planners encourage folks to save for retirement.

  2. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may have social security benefits - talk to them about that. You may also have retirement accounts through your employer. You can usually roll those into a Fidelity or other brokerage account. Get lots of advice here and in Ireland so there are no tax surprises.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,013 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,013 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering