Skip to main content

Can I move in with my boyfriend while waiting for a divorce?

San Antonio, TX |
Filed under: Divorce

I've filed for divorce in March 2009.My husband and I have been seperated for about 6 months already. I wanted to see if I was able to move in with my military boyfriend without getting into trouble with the court since, I'm technically not divorce yet? Plus, I also wanted to know if my boyfriend could get into trouble since he is in the military?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


I would not advise it.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer