Skip to main content

CAN I MOVE BACK INTO THE HOUSE I LET MY HUSBAND HAVE IF WE HAVE BEEN SEPARATED BUT I DONT WANT TO PAY SPOUSAL SUPPORT

Philadelphia, PA |
Filed under: Divorce Alimony

I JUST RECEIVED NOTICE THRU THE COURTS THAT I HAVE TO PAY MY HUSBAND SPOUSAL SUPPORT AND WE HAVE BEEN SEPARATED FOR APPROX 3YRS. I WANT TO MOVE BACK INTO THE HOUSE THAT WAS ONCE IN BOTH OUR NAMES BUT I LET HIM HAVE THE HOUSE IN HIS NAME ONLY. CAN I JUST MOVE BACK IN SINCE WE ARE STILL MARRIED. IF HE CALLED THE COPS AND SAID NO I CANT BE THERE DO I HAVE ANY RIGHTS SINCE WERE STILL MARRIED AND I DONT WANNA PAY HIM $500 A MONTH. I CANT AFFORD IT. ILL NEED TO SUPPORT HIM AS PART OF THE HOUSE HOLD UNDER THE SAME ROOF. IM BROKE AND HE IS HIDING HIS FINANCES SINCE HE IS A BARBER. HE TOTALLY DOES NOT NEED MY MONEY. I AM APPEALING THE DECISION BUT IN THE MEANTIME IM READY TO MOVE BACK N TO THE HOUSE THE WE BOTH ONCE OCCUPIED. THANK U

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You can't move into his house without his consent. Even doing so with his consent is probably not a good idea, assuming you are planning to file for divorce based on living separate and apart for 2 years. Fight the spousal support order in court.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer