Can I move a Civil case from one court to another in same Jurisdiction?

Asked about 3 years ago - Lake Worth, FL

My ex whom is in prison filed for a divorce in Belle Glade, and I live an hour to an hour and half away. I wanted to know if I can have it moved closer to my home, and if so how? We have a son that has Disabilities, and I'm on call with the school constantly. Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael D. Fluke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You or your attorney can file a Motion for Change of Venue if there is a court closer to where you live. I suggest you consult a local Family Law attorney to discuss your case in greater detail and learn all of your rights and options. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,766 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,766 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering