Can I motion for judgment on the pleadings prior to trial?

Asked 2 months ago - Bradenton, FL

Flag

I'm defendant in a civil contract case that's been stuck a long time going nowhere. Neither side has initiated discovery. I'd like to move out of state later this year and would like this put to rest. I categorically deny plaintiff's claim. Plaintiff last filed a motion for summary judgment to which I objected and motioned for denial with memorandum in support. I had answered the complaint previously so don't think I can motion to dismiss. There are disputed facts which appear to preclude summary judgment. Can I motion for judgment on the pleadings at this stage? If so, do the pleadings stay closed until the hearing or will the plaintiff be able to file additional things? Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered March 14, 2013 20:55. Judgment on the pleadings is a motion made at the close of the Plaintiff's case at trial. If you don't have the elements for summary judgment and you don't settle, then you are going to trial.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary