Skip to main content

Can I motion Court for dismissal of credit card lawsuit for lack of prosecution after 5 months? if not now, when can I do so?

Miami, FL |

I answered Discover Bank's complaint on time 5 months ago, and still have not heard anything from their lawyers or the Court. I am wondering what's going on with them.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

I would need more information before I could provide you with a proper response. I suggest that you speak with a local attorney as soon as possible.

If you found this Answer helpful, please mark it as "Best Answer". Your feedback is greatly appreciated. Peter J. Lamont, Esq. Law Offices of Peter J. Lamont 623 Lafayette Avenue, Suite 2, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 Phone: (973) 949-3770 Fax: (866) 603-0471 Toll Free: (855) NJLAW01 (855) 655-2901 www.peterlamontesq.com Additional Offices in New York, Monument, CO, San Juan, PR and affiliates throughout the country. PLEASE NOTE: The above statements are provided for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. Transmission of the information is not intended to create, and the receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between sender and receiver. You should not act or rely on any information contained on this site without first seeking the advice of an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I suggest you let that sleeping dog lie, because at some point, with no record activity in the case, the Court will generate it's own motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute. Right now I can't remember if that motion is sent out at 10 months or 16 months (sorry, I don't see many of these). But either way, the plaintiff may have made a tactical decision (after receiving your answer) that they no longer wish to pursue you on this. You never know, sometimes you get a gift like this. Stop wondering and let it lie. There is no advantage to you to wake the dog. Good luck!

My responses to questions posted on www.Avvo.com are NOT legal advice because I am NOT your lawyer, you are NOT my client, and we do NOT currently have an attorney-client relationship. My responses are based solely on the very, very brief facts which you provided. However, if you would like to consult with me personally, please feel free to contact me via e-mail at Eugene@TampaConsumerLawyer.com, or via telephone at (727) 712-3333. Thank you !

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Mr. Castagliuolo. I wouldn't do anything. It is not that uncommon to answer a credit card lawsuit complaint not to hear anything back years later. In short, the creditor may have made a decision that it was not worth pursuing the debt. Why risk filing a motion just to have the credit card's attorney just start moving the case forward again?

This answer is for general informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Please contact a licensed attorney in your state of residence. For more information on our services, please call our office at (904)733-7777.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics