Can I modify my divorce decree without an attorney

Asked almost 5 years ago - Santa Fe, TX

I want to know if I can got to court and modify the decree without having an attorney

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Patricia Faye Bushman

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Maybe. You cannot change the property division once the divorce is final. Issues involving children are subject to modification.

    Whether or not you can achieve what you want without an attorney really depends on what you want to change and how knowledgeable you are about the law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,568 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,568 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering