Can i marry when i have conditional green card from my last marriage which ends dec 2013 and i got divorced in july 2012

Asked over 1 year ago - Mountain View, CA

what would be visa complications if i marry a green card holder or citizen if i m still on conditional green card from my last marriage.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can marry. However, you will still need to file an I-751 waiver.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You have to remove conditions to be able to stay beyond the two initial years.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, as your divorce is final. You must still remove the conditions on your card by proving to USCIS that the marriage through which you got the card was a valid marriage and not one to just get the card.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Olesia Gorinshteyn

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can freely marry whoever you would like to. Immigration status of your future spouse is irrelevant. You may independently apply for removal of conditions on your residency based on bona fide nature of previous relationship.

  5. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,495 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,495 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering