Can I marry my girlfriend with the following situation?

I have been dating my girlfriend for the past 2 years. I am a US citizen and she is not. She came to the US legally when she was 8. Her family never filed the correct documents/forms and they reently had to go to court. They had the oppurtunity to accept voluntary departure. They did not know what they were signing and the lawyer said just sign it. Well, they had to leave the US and recieved a 10year bar. But instead of leaving, her family just changed states. We've been maintaining a long distance relationship and I visit her, but I was wondering if marriage is still possible. She does have a social security card, just not an id. Is their some type of waiver or anything that we can do for her to get married and change her status.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin

Contributor Level 7
If someone fails to depart after a grant of Voluntary Departure, they cannot seek relief for a period of 10 years. Thus, she is not eligible for Adjustment of Status even though she entered legally. Best thing to do, is to allow 10 years to pass before attempting any strategy.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard