Can I marry after Voluntary Departure?

I have been dating my girlfriend for the past 2 years. I am a US citizen and she is not. She came to the US legally when she was 8. Her family never filed the correct documents/forms and they reently had to go to court. They had the oppurtunity to accept voluntary departure. They did not know what they were signing and the lawyer said just sign it. Well, they had to leave the US and recieved a 10year bar. But instead of leaving, her family just changed states. We've been maintaining a long distance relationship and I visit her, but I was wondering if marriage is still possible. She does have a social security card, just not an id. Is their some type of waiver or anything that we can do for her to get married and change her status.
Additional information
So lets say the Dream Act were to be passed, would she be eligible for that?
And they thing is at the time she got the voluntary departure, she was 17. Is that not considered being a minor? Can it not be argued that she didn't sign it based on her desicion? Is there any grounds on which we both can stand on to fight for her. About her family, I don't know what is going to happen. But as for her alone, can I not do something. A lawyer told me that not leaving the US will bar her for 10 years. Is there nothing I can do to prevent that? Even if there is a slim chance I am willing to try it. Please help me put some light onto this.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Charles H Kuck

Charles H Kuck

Contributor Level 7
I would love to speak to you about this situation. I am also in Atlanta, can you give me a call?

The family's failure to depart gives them a deportation order. The DREAM act also would not help her because she has a deportation order. There may be an option for a Motion to Reopen, but this will depend on the factual scenario of their proceedings.

Best regards,
Charles



Charles H. Kuck
Managing Partner
Kuck Immigration Partners LLC--The Immigration Law Firm
8010 Roswell Road, Suite 300
Atlanta, GA 30350
www.immigration.net
ckuck@immigration.net
Phone: 404/816-8611
Fax: 404/816-8615
Direct Dial: 404/949-8154 Toll Free: 1-866-286-6200
Follow us on Twitter: www.twitter.com/ckuck or www.twitter.com/immman
Join me on Linkedin.com at http://www.linkedin.com/in/charleskuck
Join us on www.Facebook.com — Search within Facebook for “Kuck Immigration Group LLC”
Sign up for our podcasts on www.itunes.com -- Search “The Immigration Hour”
Read our blog at www.immigration.net/blog

Solutions for Your Immigration Problems
With additional offices in Charlotte, North Carolina, Orlando, Florida, and Gainesville and Dalton, Georgia.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard