Can I marry a Nigerian If I am a US citizen over web cam legally?

Asked over 3 years ago - Tampa, FL

He lives in Nigeria Africia and I live in FL we have been dating over a year and I can not afford to go there to marry him. For him to get a visa to come here is very difficult can we marry over web cam?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stuart Jonas Reich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . As to whether the marriage itself is valid, this is more of a family law question rather than immigration and I suggest posting in that forum (I doubt it, though).

    But for immigration purposes, the marriage wouldn't be valid for immigrant petition purposes unless you were both physically present at the ceremony and the marriage was consummated.

    Even to apply for him as a fiance, you would need to prove that you met in person within the last two years or that it is customary in your cultures for you not to have met first.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,950 answers this week

3,182 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,950 answers this week

3,182 attorneys answering