Can I make repairs on my place that I am renting so I am not charged later by the landlord?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I damaged the home I am renting accidentally, and now the manager wants to charge an exorbitant amount to fix. I am wondering whether I can pay someone to do the exact same repairs so I am not charged. There is some minor water damage to a floor and also a counter top needs to be replaced. Is this something that I am allowed to have someone fix before I move out?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Ryan Juarez

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Repairs to damage caused by a tenant can be made at the tenants direction and cost however it would be wise to have the LL agree the repairs made were adequate. One way of doing this is to include a third party satisfaction clause in your contract with the repairman; the third party being your LL.

    -Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.jslaw.... more
  2. Malosack Berjis

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Sure--but, keep in mind that it doesn't necessarily mean that the landlord still won't try to charge you (for some or all of the amount). Hope this helps.

  3. Martha Bronson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, these appear to be repairs that you can undertake as part of avoiding deductions from your security deposit under CC 1950.5. I suggest you have the landlord give you an estimate of what he would charge you if he makes the repairs himself – assuming you are moving out—he is obligated to give you a written estimate under cc 1950.5(f)(1) and subsection (2) which states:
    (2) Based on the inspection, the landlord shall give the tenant an
    itemized statement specifying repairs or cleaning that are proposed
    to be the basis of any deductions from the security the landlord
    intends to make pursuant to paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive of
    subdivision (b). This statement shall also include the texts of
    paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, of subdivision (b). The statement
    shall be given to the tenant, if the tenant is present for the
    inspection, or shall be left inside the premises.
    (3) The tenant shall have the opportunity during the period
    following the initial inspection until termination of the tenancy to
    remedy identified deficiencies, in a manner consistent with the
    rights and obligations of the parties under the rental agreement, in
    order to avoid deductions from the security.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Security deposits for renting

A security deposit is a refundable fee a landlord can use if a tenant violates lease terms, causes damage, or leaves the rental in unacceptable condition.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,449 answers this week

2,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,449 answers this week

2,227 attorneys answering