Can I make my own payment plan when it comes to medical bills and not be sent to collections in Colorado?

Asked over 1 year ago - Golden, CO

we have bill of 20,000. and have made a payment plan of $50. every month and we pay at exact date every month and document info cks. etc. and have 2 people sign paper...can they send us to collection agency or can they refuse our payment plan?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. You cannot unilaterally create a binding payment plan. You can "negotiate" a payment plan with the creditor. However, if the creditor says you must pay X, and you don't. You are in default.

  2. Arthur Lebedin

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Besides contacting an attorney in Colorado, you should make sure to have a settlement agreement in writing before you start making payments on any kind of settlement. Otherwise you will be making payments and they may keep you in default and eventually take legal action against you. Make sure all the dates are included in the agreement along with the amounts and do not default because they will likely come after you for the full amount even if you are almost done with the payments.

  3. Madhu Kalra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague that you cannot set up payment plan unilaterally unless acceptable to the creditor. If they don't give you favorable plan in accordance with your budget, You can consider bankrutpcy lawyer to consider filing of chapter 7 or 13, depending upon your income and other financial circumstaces.

    Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012 http://www.... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Debt collection and debt settlement

If you face debt collection you may choose to fight it and defend against garnishment. You may also seek debt settlement as a way to negotiate with creditors.

Ryan Hardy

Accord and Satisfaction in Arizona

In Arizona, two parties can agree to a lesser amount than what is actually owed. In order for this to occur, there needs to be a clear indicator that a full satisfaction of the debt is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,836 answers this week

2,722 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,836 answers this week

2,722 attorneys answering