Can I make changes to my structured settlement payments? Can I change the way they are disbursed?
Washington, DC
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I have been receiving my payments since I was 18. My mom won a wrongful death lawsuit after my father passed. She is the one who set my payments up since I was a minor at the time.
Answers (1)Keith Samuel Hasson
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Depends on the way the structure was set up. Often times it is not possible to alter such payments once the structure is set up, or, if it is possible, changes can have serious tax consequences. Also, even if it were possible to do so, it could have an effect on your eligibility for certain government benefits, so you should consult with a knowledgeable attorney in your area before attempting to make any changes.
|