Skip to main content

Can I make and sell coasters legally that have baseball quotes on them.

Salt Lake City, UT |

“Every strike brings me closer to the next home run.”
― Babe Ruth

Attorney Answers 1


Similar questions have been asked before. For example, this:

In the end, the answer is a question that you will have to address with an attorney for each individual quote and each individual baseball player. The good news is it can be done without risking infringement. The bad news is that there will be up-front expense with an attorney and possibly licensing agreements to assure you do it properly.

Best of luck.

Providing this answer does not form an attorney-client relationship. Most legal questions are exceedingly fact-sensitive and therefore this answer is a best-guess based on the information you provide. You should consult an attorney licensed in your state to further discuss your matter.

Mark as helpful

Trademark infringement topics

Recommended articles about Trademark infringement

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics