Can I make a lawsuit on my employer if my manager showed other employees unappropiate pictures of me?

Asked over 3 years ago - Beltsville, MD

Flag

I work at a hotel and my mananger who recently quit invited some of my guy co-workers to his room and showed them nude pictures of me. I spoke to corporate and they told me to get over it. Can I file something against them? I am really uncomfortable there.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered November 10, 2009 06:41. From a legal standpoint, your inquiry raises more questions than it answers. However, circulation in the workplace of nude pictures of a co-worker without her consent, by management, may in some cases contribute to a hostile work environment that could be basis for a suit as a form of sex discrimination. Consider explaininng all this in detail to a qualified, plaintiff-oriented employment lawyer.

    Leizer Z. Goldsmith
    The Goldsmith Law Firm, LLC
    5335 Wisconsin Avenue, NW Suite 440
    Washington, D.C. 20015
    Tel: 202-895-1506
    Email: lgoldsmith@goldsmithfirm.com
    Web: www.goldsmithfirm.com

  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered November 11, 2009 04:01. I believe that you also may sue the manager for invasion of privacy.

    Mark Kotlarsky, Esq.
    7400 Heartleaf Circle
    Laurel MD 20707
    phone 301-765-1855
    fax - 888-765-1855
    mark@lawmk.com
    www.lawmk.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary