Can I make a criminal complaint for perjury or sue for perjury?

Asked about 3 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

My employer sent one of my old assistant managers on the phone for an Unempoloyment Appeal. The assistant manager knowingly lied under oath multiple times. I have documents and witnesses proving it. I won the appeal so I don't have to pay back $3,060, but she cost me $1,071 as well as other expenses and heartache as that was my income and mom of two. What can I do? Can I file a criminal complaint or sue? And do I sue the company or the assistant manager?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Any person can file a complaint. You can go to the local police station and ask to fill out a statement. Be sure to provide copies of whatever evidence you have. You could also try going to the State Attorneys Office, ask to speak with someone in their intake unit, and also provide a statement and the evidence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,095 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,095 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary