Can I make a bill of sale and use it as a contract for someone to take over car payments and take full responsibility of the car
Dallas, TX
Viewed 61 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I have a car and want someone to take over payments until balance is paid off what do i need to do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should see an attorney and have it done right. Otherwise, they can run off with the car or wreck it or who knows what, and you might end up being liable for the loan and have nothing to show for it. It takes more than just a simple bill of sale in most states. Also, if your name is on the title, you could end up being liable if an auto accident occurs while the other person is using the car with your permission. On top of that, since you have a loan, then your financier will likely require that you maintain full insurance coverage and the loan papers probably do not allow you to "assign" the use of the vehicle to someone else. There are so many hazards in this situation that you would be foolish not to talk to a lawyer and get it done right. You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
|