Can I lose my license for letting an intoxicated person drive my car (with me drunk in the car)

Asked almost 2 years ago - Levittown, PA

in PA if I allow a drunk person to drive my car (with me as an intoxicated passenger) and they crash the car and get a DUI, am I subject to lose my license for a year if that is the penalty for the driver?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Forest Dean Morgan

    Contributor Level 17

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No.

  2. Zachary Cooper

    Contributor Level 13

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No however there are some other states that will charge you for this such as New Jersey.

  3. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . That is the way that it works in New Jersey. However, it is not liek that in Pennsylvania. I am guessing that is the reason that you ask.

  4. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In the event the intoxicated person is convicted of DUI, you will be subject to a drivers license suspension. You should consult with an attorney as there are also civil implications that must be considered.

  5. Gregory Howard Wiley

    Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . No. Take it as a lesson that hiring a cab is usually a whole lot cheaper.

  6. James Lawrence Magazine

    Contributor Level 16

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No you cannot. That is still not an ideal situation, taking a cab is much better.

  7. Todd Adam Spivak

    Contributor Level 10

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you cannot lose your license for letting an intoxicated person drive your car. But you may be held liable for a civil lawsuit if the driver causes damages due to your negligence in letting him drive despite knowing that he was intoxicated.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,960 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,960 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering