Can I lose custody b/c I was sexually assaulted as a child - 25+ years ago?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I was sexually assaulted as a child by a member of my extended family... 25+ years ago. I am in the middle of a custody battle where my ex is attempting to use this against me stating I have PTSD because of this assault .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Patricia Faye Bushman

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The actual assault is not usable, but if it causes you to behave in abnormal ways, then they can use that. You should not be fighting this without an attorney. A good family law attorney can help you defend yourself and your children.

  2. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You really didn't post enough here to allow anyone to fully evaluate your situation. I suggest you speak to your attorney about your concerns--if you have one. If you don't, get one. Secondly, I suggest you get into treatment for PTSD, if you do have it. No one would fault you for trying to get better.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more
  3. Mark Anthony Cohan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Moore. This is a really, really complicated circumstance and without all the knowledge of how your ex is attempting to use it, we can't really make a judgment. Tell your attorney if you have one and if you don't, I'd strongly recommend you get one. This ruling can go either way, depending on the circumstances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,895 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,895 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering