Can I loose custody of my newborn if the father puts a no contact order against me?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Jackson, MO

I am worried that my emotions have jepordized myself. I just had a baby and he bailed from day one. I have a trespass charge from this relationship and I have been posting negative remarks about his lack of involvement in the pregnancy and child life. He is also a cop. Can i loose custody for these things? he also lives in another state.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Rachna Shikha Goel

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you're a good mother and are taking care of your child, then the chances that you'll lose custody for making some upset facebook comments is unlikely. Even if he gets an order of protection against you, it's unlikely that you'll lose custody completely.

    However, the things you post online may be used against you at some point in the future. I would suggest that you keep your angry comments to yourself or express them in a less public way, such as talking to friends or even a therapist. It's fine for you to be upset about having to raise a child on your own, just make sure you don't leave any ammunition behind that someone can use against you later.

  2. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It's unlikely custody will be taken from you if you've been the only one raising the child, however custody is determined on a case by case basis. You must honor the no contact order and should stop with the negative remarks, both for your legal sake and for your child's sake.

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,342 answers this week

3,083 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,342 answers this week

3,083 attorneys answering