Can I look up on the internet if criminal charges have been filed against me?

Asked over 3 years ago - Dayton, OH

Flag

I had a check bounce and are trying to take care of it. I got a letter from the prosecuting attorney saying they may file charges. How can I find out if they did?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered August 27, 2009 10:09. Go to my website link page at http://www.ohiocrimelawyer.com/links.html and click on the item entitled Directory of All Ohio Courts. If the court you are charged in has an online docket system you probably will be able to pull it up if Passing Bad Check charges are filed against you there.

    Dan J. Weisenburger
    Attorney at Law

    www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com

  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered August 26, 2009 19:43. There is no on-line service for checking to see if a warrant has been issued for you. You could call the prosecutor and ask, but they might not tell you the truth. The best alternative we have for our client's here in NJ, is to call the prosecutor, ask if there is a warrant, try to work out a consent bail, invoke our client's right to remain silent, and work out a time to surrender the client. I suggest you consult with a local lawyer in OH to see if this tpe of arrangement can be worked out for you. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER
    Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user October 22, 2009 10:50. If U Live In Dayton Ohio Then u can go to www.daytonwejis.com type in the name and it will tell you all type things like when u get pulled over, if a case is open, if your warrant is active and im not even a lawyer but glad i could help

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary