Can I legally withhold our son from his father until he gives me the address of where he is living and keeping our son overnight

Asked over 1 year ago - Allentown, PA

Flag

We have joint custody and the father just moved to the area. He is living with a psychologist and told me the Dr. doesnt want him to give me the address because he believes my boyfriend vandalised the bathroom of the bar he is working at. Legally the father has the child from friday to sunday, but I dont want him going there unless I have the address. I also dont want to do anything illegal.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered December 08, 2011 08:30. If you and the dad have joint custody under a court order, in almost all cases one of the provisions in the order is that you are both made aware of each other's addresses.

    I routinely advise my clients to withhold children from the other parent if my client does not have the address where the children will be staying. You have the right to know where your children are.

    So, assuming the order has a provision requiring the sharing of addresses, you should file a Petition for Contempt for failing to disclose his address and a Petition to Modify Custody. The basis of the Petition to Modify is that Father will not disclose where he resides and that you request that all periods of custody cease pending your receipt of the address.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary