Skip to main content

Can I legally start, own and operate a sole proprietorship business during OPT?Which form(s) will I use to file taxes?

Philadelphia, PA |

1. Can I legally start, own and operate a sole proprietorship business during OPT?
Background:
- I will work for another established company at the same time.
- I will become a passive owner of my own business once my H1B with the other company starts.

2. If my own startup turns out to be a loss, do I still have to file tax? If yes, which form(s) will I use considering I have both a job and my own business?

Thank you!

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

I believe this question should be directed to an immigration lawyer and an accountant rather than the contracts forum. Best of luck.

Stew Crawford, Jr., Esq.

Crawford Law Firm
A Full Service Law Firm Serving Individuals and Families in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

223 N. Monroe St.
Media, PA 19063
877-992-6311
www.crawfordlaw.org

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Call Ron Tasoff 818-788-8900. He is an immigration lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics