Can I legally sign a lease when I'm 17?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Portland, OR

I'm done with high school, working full time and want to move into a house with 4 girls. I turn 18 in August but does that mean the contract is voidable or does it just become valid when I turn 18?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The contract is voidable - but someone has to raise the issue. The best option may be to have someone older co-sign with you. The landlord is looking for responsibility for the rent payments. If no one raises the issue, it probably will not matter so long as you keep paying your portion of the rent.

  2. Answered . It means it is voidable because you are a minor.....but landlord can take the risk. More likely that the landlord makes your Mom/Dad sign for you.

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more
Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now