Skip to main content

Can i legally sell my car if my wife and i are separated

Florida |
Filed under: Divorce

the car is in my name and i want to sell it to a friend

Attorney Answers 1


  1. No. If you and your wife are separated, you need to file a divorce action in the court and settle your property issues. Otherwise, it may go against you in the final proceedings that you sold the assets of the marriage.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics