Can i legally retrieve a copy of my dental x-rays if i haven't paid my balance?

i have been trying to get a copy of my x-rays from my previous dentist and they have been uncooperative. i originally called and they had said that they would send a release form for me to sign in the mail. its been 3 weeks and still nothing. What had happened was i went to this previous dentist for a cavity and i believe they screwed me up more. i was shoot 4 times with novocaine and could still feel pain, so at the end the dentist said that she would just fill the tooth with a temporary filling and i would have to come back. At the beginning before this i didnt even think i had a cavity, i had no pain or anything but decided to fix it anyway, knowing that my insurance was to be cancelled in a few months. it was better to get that taken care of right away. Well, anyway after this awful, e
Additional information
experience, i decided to get an second opinion. and now the new dentist says i need a route canal and im wondering wheter i needed that the entire time which would explain the extreme pain i was in, or maybe they went to far and messed things up furthur. And now they are not being nice about releasing a copy of my x-rays. so my only choice is to go in there and demand a copy of them. im just afraid they might say "we will not release those until you pay your balance" which i dont even understand why i have one or have never recieved a bill. but, could i in response to that is to say "ill pay you whatever balance for the x-rays, so i can have them but, not the rest of the balance" IS THAT LEGALLY RIGHT, DO I HAVE TO PAY MY BALANCE BEFORE I RECEIVE A COPY OF MY X-RAYS? i feel like they dont want to release them because they know they did something wrong. im going to go into that office on tuesday and i want to know what is the best way to approach things without problems?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.