Can i legally repo a car i financed for a friend if our oral agreement is breached?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I financed a car in my name for a friend. We made an oral agreement that thehperson would make the car payments and the insurance payments. The car payment is now 3 months behind and i have been paying the insurance for the last 3 months. I have to make a payment on the car to aviod the car being reposessed. Can i legally take this car r back from this person?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 01, 2010 14:32. No, not unless you have an agreement with a security interest in the car and you exercise your right under that security agreement. If not, you have to sue your friend for reimbursement of the unpaid payments.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary