Can I legally own a fully automatic machine gun in wa state?

Asked over 2 years ago - Walla Walla, WA

for example a glock 17 converted into a full auto or a tech 9?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Derek Michael Smith

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Only machine guns owned prior to their ban in 1994 are lawful to possess in Washington

  2. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No maybe if you were a federally licensed firearms dealer and had a valid verifiable reason.

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,782 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,782 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering