Can I legally offer free cosmetology services, without a cosmetology license in Illinois?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I would like to offer free cosmetology services to the general public in Illinois. I would offer hair styling, nail care, and make-up application. If I don't charge for these services, can I offer them without a cosmetology license? Can I offer free cosmetology services, without a cosmetology license, in Illinois?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A license is required, whether or not you charge for your services if you offer them to the general public. Cosmetology and hair styling require distinctly different licenses.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, and it does not matter if you charge a fee or not.

Related Topics

Education law

Education law focuses on issues in schools and universities, such as appealing suspensions and expulsions, or updating IEPs (Individualized Education Programs).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,736 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,736 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering