Can I legally evict my 22 year old daughter from my house

Asked about 6 years ago - Trenton, NJ

How can I have my daughter legally removed from my house? She is 22, college grad, does not work. My wife and I are homeowners. Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Perry Davis

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is really more of a landlord / tenant question, so in Trenton Joe Mooney is "the man" (the LL/T expert). 609-393-2444. I can say, though, that the general answer is "yes" - at best, it's an owner occupied residence, which doesn't grant the tenant the same rights as if it was a separate rental unit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,256 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,256 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering