Can I legally change my son's last name to my husband's and my last name and still get child support?

Asked about 4 years ago - Mckinney, TX

Can I legally change my son's last name to match my husband's and my last name without my husband having to adopt my son and still collect child support from my son's biological dad?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Your child's name has nothing to do with whether you can get child support. However, you will need the father to agree to the name change.

  2. Christopher Michael Schmiedeke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You cannot change the child's name without the biological father's approval, regardless of child support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,507 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,507 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering