can i legally change my socila security number?
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 85 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I want to change my social security number because some has used it illegally.
Answers (1)Herbert J Tan
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Social Security Administration (SSA) may assign a new Social Security number (SSN) to victims of domestic violence, stalking, and sexual assault. To do so, you should visit your local Social Security office and fill out a request for change of SSN. I am not aware of them granting change of SSN based upon fraud.
|