can i legal separation be changed to a divorce without both parties signatures?

It has been one year and i got papers in the mail that says what i think is that we are now divorced and i did not sign anything.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald K. Phillips

Ronald K. Phillips

Contributor Level 5
yes, after one year either party can request that the separation be converted into a divorce. If your spouse filed a motion to do so with the court and it's been a year, the court is compelled to do so.

"By stipulation of both parties, or upon motion of either party not earlier than one year after entry of a judgment of legal separation, the court shall convert the judgment to a judgment of divorce."
(Wis. Stats 767.35(5))
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard