Skip to main content

Can I leave the u.s. on felony unsupervised probation without notifying my PO. I hope to be back before he finds out.

Douglasville, GA |

I am currently out on bond and my probation hasn't found out so I'm afraid if I call for permission they will find out

I have both a us and british passport.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Nope. When you book the ticket they will likely run your criminal history, find that you are on probation, and refuse to let you leave the country without a travel permit from your probation officer.

That's how it's supposed to work, at least.

↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.SteakleyLawFirm.com or (404) 835-7595. The initial consultation is always free for Avvo users.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

I recently travelled within the states on an airline with no issue. Maybe I got lucky

John Arnold Steakley

John Arnold Steakley

Posted

There are several places where the "ball gets dropped" and things that are supposed to happen don't necessarily happen.

Posted

I know that it seems tempting to travel outside the country, however, you need to think long term. Douglas County is very hard on probationers and as you may know the District Attorney's Office is very tough there. Don't risk your freedom over a trip. What was you arrested for? Early termination may be possible if you don't owe restitution.

http://www.danielsdelacruz.com/

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 comments

Harry Martina Daniels Jr.

Harry Martina Daniels Jr.

Posted

Of course assuming you are on probation in Douglas County

Asker

Posted

I am on probation in carrol county. I was arrested in douglas county while on probation in carrol but they never put a hold on me. That's why I would assume early termination may not be possible bc they may violate me for my arrest in douglas. I was arrested in carrol county for possession of a cs

Asker

Posted

My probation in carrol ends on oct 26th

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics