Skip to main content

Can I leave the states on my F1 visa and come back, even though I'm married to a U.S. Citizen?

Chicago, IL |

I got married this summer to a U.S. Citizen while on my F1 visa. We are going to send in the paper to file for permanent residency soon, but haven't finished them yet. My grandma's now on her deathbed, and I'm wondering if I can travel out of the country and back in on my F1 visa still for the funeral, or if that's illegal since I'm now married?

Note, my F1 visa is not expired, and won't expire for two years. I'm merely wondering if it's illegal to travel on a F1 visa while married to a U.S. Citizen. I couldn't find any information on how long one can stay on a F1 visa and be married without applying for permanent residency.
Thank you!

Attorney Answers 1


  1. It is not illegal to travel with a valid F-1.

    Goodluck.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics