Can i leave the country before my court-date?

Asked about 4 years ago - Marietta, GA

I'm leaving the country before my court date ,can i leave the country or not? and what happens when i come back, i got a speeding ticket , i really want to pay it but it says i have to be in court????why??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can request a continuance in writing. Call the clerk and they will give you a fax number to send the letter to.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The charge might be too serious for you to pay by mail.

    You must make arrangements on your case before you travel abroad. Don't just skip the court hearing.

    In writing, request a continuance to a date certain when you will be able to attend. And, consider hiring a lawyer to be your advocate.

  3. Catherine Ann Drees

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . In addition to counsel above, if you are not scheduled for court until you get back, and your question is merely," can I leave the country with this charge outstanding?", you will have no prblem with authorities at the time you leave and the time in which you come back, but don't lie if you are asked about it. Take the citation with you to show it is not a serious charge.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,309 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,309 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering