Can I leave state before my plea hearing for a B Misdemeanor?

Asked 4 months ago - Rochester, IN

Flag

I am currently going through the court process for a battary mis. but have a vacation planned. I know i am eventually getting put on probation but have not had my plea hearing yet. Can I leave state before the hearing since Im not technically on probation yet?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 07, 2013 15:05. If you were bonded out of jail by a bail bond agency, check with them to see if there are restrictions on travel based on your agreement with them.
    If not, if you have not received anything from the Court indicating you may not leave the state, you are likely free to travel.
    Once you are placed on probation, you must seek approval from your probation officer to leave the state.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 07, 2013 15:32. If there are no restrictions contrary on the terms of your bond, you may leave the state. Check with your attorney to be sure.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary