Can I leave my home and not loose my rights?

Some times I feel like walking out of my house (marriage), but I keep hearing that if I leave I could loose all my rights on the property or for that matter on everything. How can I go about a divorce?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lourdes Maria Fernandez

Lourdes Maria Fernandez

Contributor Level 4
You do not lose any property rights by leaving the residence. You are still responsible for one half of the mortgage and taxes, etc, while you own the property however. This is usually settled by one party compensating the other party for their share of the expenses in the event the property is sold.
0 0
Howard Iken

Howard Iken

Contributor Level 4
Another thing to consider: personal items tend to disappear after you leave the home. That is a frequent reality of that type of situation.

Attorney Howard Iken
The Divorce Center
Free Consultations
www.1888ForMyDivorce.com


Office Locations


7623 Little Road
Suite 200B
New Port Richey, FL 34654
(727) 844-7676

7635 Ashley Park Drive
Suite 503K
Orlando, FL 32835
407-982-5556

703 W. Bay Street
Tampa, FL 33606
(813) 774-4529

3000 W. Gulf to Bay Blvd
2nd Floor
Clearwater, FL 33760
(727) 844-7676

15310 Amberly Drive
Suite 250
Tampa, FL 33647
(813) 774-4529

9040 Towncenter Pkwy
Bradenton, FL 34202
941-538-6160
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard