Can I leave my employer after green card received with AC21 filed?

Asked about 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

My current employer is not the one who sponsored my I140 and I485. I changed to my current employer seven months ago and they filed AC21 for me. Now the company is not in a steady condition and I just received my green card. Do I need to stay in my current employer for approx. 6 months as people always says to avoid the trouble in citizenship application?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you don't. There is no such "6'months rule". Use your judgement and do what is best for you.

    I don't recommend that you leave your present employer. See if things can still work out. If not, just tender your resignation. There is no bright "time line".

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to an immigration attorney. Too many variables to address this question on AVVO.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  4. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Once you have your greencard you are free to do as you please.
    Consult with an experienced immigration attorney or make an info pass at your local USCIS when you need advise. Street law is rumor and "advise" you receive is based on someone elses case which may have nothing to do with yours. I consult with many persons on a regular basis who end up in deportation proceedings because they listened to street advise rather then consulting someone who knows.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now