Can i leave half to a relative and half to a non-profit in a will,or must i have estate plan?

a banker told me you couldn't leave money to a non profit in will and that you could not make a non-profit a beneficiary on investment or bank accounts. True? I have only liquid assets, no property, no spouse or children. Half of my assets would go to nieces and half to a non-profit
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Melissa Cari Marsh

Melissa Cari Marsh

Contributor Level 7
I would not leave a percentage of your estate to a non-profit unless you want the non-profit to make your heirs life a living nightmare. I strongly suggest you leave a stated amount to the non-profit, or a specific account to the non-profit.

As to the bank, I do not know what they are talking about. My guess is that they do not allow you to name a non-profit on a POD (paid on death) or TOD (transfer on death) account, which will allow your heirs to avoid probate. I would reset up your accounts so that you can leave each beneficiary there own account. The accounts youa re leaving to the neices, I would set up as POD or TOD so they do not have deal with probate. As to the account(s) you want to leave to the non-profit, I would list that in your will with a statement that the other accounts were left to your neices.

If you have no children and no property, you do NOT need to pay for a trust. I would strongly suggest you hire an estate planing attorney to prepare your will. It is a relatively simple matter that should be handled for about $500, possibly a bit more since you are intent on leaving funds to a non-profit who are notorious for suing.

Disclaimer. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
3 1
Aaron Roy Feldman

Aaron Roy Feldman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
A will may be an adequate "estate plan" for an individual without real property and without substantial assets. The advantage of a trust is that it avoids probate costs and is easier to amend if you want to make changes. For example, 5 years from now you have a different non-profit that you want to make the beneficiary. Leaving a percentage is more complicated than leaving either a specific amount or leaving a specific account whatever the balance on the date of death. Other advantages to a comprehensive estate plan are making sure you have a health care directive and power of attorney to address issues that may arise. Lastly, whatever estate plan you choose, it is a good idea to meet with an estate planning attorney every few years for a review to make sure what you ahve is still sufficient to meet your needs and wishes.
1 0
Jocelyn Nadine Wong-Rolle

Jocelyn Nadine Wong-Rolle

Contributor Level 3
Disclaimer. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

If all your accounts are cash, not investments, and all allow you to name beneficiaries it is simpler than if they do not. If they are not all cash, or do not allow you to name beneficiaries, then you need something, Will or Trust, to make sure your wishes are followed, preferable without probate--depending on the amount not able to be specified on the bank account.

I second the opinion that you also need powers of attorney for yourself in case you are incapacitated. (Durable powers of attorney)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.