Can I lawfully be given a ticket for running a red light from a non-traffic camera 19 days after an accident in Florida?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brandon, FL

I was in an accident where I had a light that had just turned green as I was going through someone ran their red light speeding and t-boned the back of my car. There was a 3rd party witness that saw her run it. There were no skid marks and the police wrote her a ticket and told me it wasn't my fault from the evidence. The other driver got a poor quality security camera off a nearby building that takes pictures every few seconds. She threated me and the cops at the scene with a law suit and formal complaint. Based on this the Sargent reversed everything and mailed me a ticket 19 days after the accident. Is this legal in Florida? Aren't there rules for issuing traffic tickets? Also the camera footage shows I had the green light but they are saying I didn't how can I fight this?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. James Kevin Hayslett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You defiantly need a lawyer to help.
    The answer is no. Not typical shouldn't have happened.
    Call Jason Reid in Bradenton. 1-800-law-5655

  2. Ophelia Genarina Bernal-Mora

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney. Fight it. Sounds like some poor law enforcement but an attorney will need to review everything. Get on it before 30 days is up.

    You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation since every case is different and... more
  3. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get an attorney on this immediately. You can request a hearing and just show the video to the judge.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239
  4. Dana M Moss

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may only have 30 days to request a hearing. Be careful to read the instructions on your citation and be mindful of the time factor. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,619 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,619 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering