Can I landlord legally place camera's in the bathroom?

Asked 4 months ago - Brookline, MA

I live in a house with 5 other people and my landlady. Someone in the house isn't putting the toilet seat down. My landlady says she wants to place camera in our bathroom to catch whoever isn't putting the toilet seat down. This makes me very uncomfortable. Is there anything I can legally do to stop this. I know that landlords are allowed to place cameras in common area but is there an exception for bathrooms.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Steven Kelsey Hemingway

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You will rarely get straight, 100% certain answers on here, but this is one time you will. No. No, she can't do that. She cannot place surveillance cameras that film people naked. Never mind liability as a landlord - she could go to jail.

  2. Philip W. Mason

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Under mgl 272 section 105 it is a crime for surveillance cameras to take images of nude or semi-nude people. Breaking the law is punishable by fine or inprisonment or both.

    This is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. You should speak to an... more
  3. Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, this is outrageous and unlawful.

    If I were you, and I wasn't sure whether she had done so or not, I might actually seek to break my lease or go into Court to order to remove any surveillance equipment. There could be a camera without you even knowing it.

    Christopher Vaughn-Martel is a Massachusetts lawyer with the firm of Vaughn-Martel Law in Boston, Massachusetts.... more
  4. Andrew W. Cowan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Wow, that's one of the most impressively wrong things I've heard from a landlord in quite a while. No, she absolutely cannot do that.

    Questions and answers on Avvo are not confidential and do not establish an attorney-client relationship. Do not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,724 answers this week

3,353 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,724 answers this week

3,353 attorneys answering