Can I kick my tenant out, put her belongings outside of the house, & change the house lock? She refuses to leave.
Asked in Eatontown, NJ - 5 months
Tenant rented a room in my house. Moved in, a few days later wanted out, complaining about all the conditions she already agreed to. Wanted her money back and refused to adhere to the contract she signed. Contract stated that if she move out prior to her 2 months contract she will have to pay an extra month of rent. She complained that the temperature in the house (58 degrees) is violation of the rental code. The heat is kept in 58 degrees & is constantly running; upstairs is too hot to turn higher than that. She claims that everything is not to her liking and that she will not move unless things are settled her way. She also says she will not speak face to face, and only her lawyer will speak for her. She says she will stay in the house until all her money is returned.
Attorney Answers (3)
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
New York Landlord / Tenant Lawyer
Flemington Landlord / Tenant Lawyer
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
New York Landlord / Tenant Lawyer
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Steven Warren Smollens
New York Landlord / Tenant Lawyer
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Washington Landlord / Tenant Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
I am an attorney licensed in New York. I do not practice law in New Jersey.
Your tenant has an attorney. And you claim to provide constant 58 degrees heat. In the heating season, that would be a violation of New Jersey law.
New Jersey law requires an indoor temperature of 68 degrees between the hours of 6 AM until 11 PM, and at least 65 degrees between 11 PM and 6 AM, from October 1 to May 1.
You should become familiar with your obligations as a landlord in New Jersey and to know what a tenant expects from you based on the law.
Read more at:
http://www.lsnj.org/pdfs/tenantsrightslsnjorg.pdf
Related Questions
-
Can my apartment leasing agency change my lease amount after I have signed?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 month ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 7 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 month ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Landlord & Tenant legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer