Can i keep my name out of the news paper blotter

Asked over 4 years ago - Fresno, CA

i got a dui and do not want it in the news paper

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Your arrest and court case is public record. I suppose you could always try and get a court order, but good luck with that.

  2. George Fredrick Mueller

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Public Records are tough. It may depend on your local beat writer or editor. Consider a personal visit if you can persuade to not include your name.

    It hits home, too.

    US Mail Privacy Warning: Some Attorneys Mail You "DUI" Mail After Your Arrest!

    You may be feeling a little down. It usually gets more depressing when you see your mail.

    Don't want persons living at your home to know you were arrested? Hurry home.

    Why? Attorneys send "Jail Mail."

    A large number of questionable lawyers pay $ to your arresting agency for your name and address. They solicit you with outdated, invasive, and unreliable "DUI" letters. Like vultures, they descend on your residence within days.

    Your mailbox gets filled with embarrassing words printed on the envelopes:

    "DUI" "Drunk Driving" "Arrested" "Former Prosecutor" "Court-related "
    "DMV" "Legal Advertisement" "Urgent" "Law Offices" "Attorney"

    If you are looking for a cheap lawyer, you may want to read some Junk Mail. (Coupons & rebates are enclosed in some letters.)

  3. Terry Alan Wapner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you got a DUI in Fresno, the Fresno Bee does not report them, unless, of course, your a public figure. The arrest information is, however, public information, which can be accessed. If all your worried about is the newspaper, it's not likely it will be reported.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,469 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,469 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering