Can I just write a codicil and sign it and keep it with my will or do I have to have it witnessed before it is legal? WA state
Spokane, WA
Viewed 41 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Wills / Living Wills
Flag as objectionable
I have a will legally drawn but it is 10 years old and I want to change one item, but have heard that I need to have it signed, not only by me, but witnessed by two people and have it notorized.
What is the answer to this? Answers (1)Frank A Selden
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
a codicil in WA has the same requirements as a will. Witnessed - yes, notarized - no. Sometimes just as easy to redo the will.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I have to testify against my Dr. if he is arrested for insurance fraud? Previous question: Immigration, obtaining US citizenship |