CAN I JUST USE CERTIFIED MAIL TO SERVE DIVORCE PAPERS TO MY EX HUSBAND WHO IS OVERSEAS IN ASIA?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bend, OR

CAN I USE CERTIFIED MAIL TO SERVE AN UNCONTESTED DIVORCE PAPERS TO MY EXHUSBAND IN ASIA? OR DO I NEED TO ASK AN ACTUAL PERSON TO SERVE HIM?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Benjamin J Evans

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You should consult with an attorney to discuss the best way to serve your husband. There are many options for achieving service of process, but some require the permission of a Judge. While your husband living in another country could definitely slow down the process the Court will not prevent you from getting divorced because of this.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Is the country where you husband resides a signator to the Hague Convention? If so those rules must be used assuming your husband is a resident of the subject country.

    See a local OR attorney because this is very complicated.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,949 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,949 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering